y Rich Contacts

RICH CONTACTS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, which can be located at https://www.richcontacts.co.uk, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. About Us
    1. We are SK Greenfield Solutions Limited trading as Rich Contacts (“we, us, our”). We are a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 9399827 and our registered office is 71 – 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.
    2. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is SK Greenfield Solutions Limited. Contact details for the Controller are:
      Email: sales@richcontacts.co.uk
      Telephone: 0203 289 4707.
      Website: https://www.richcontacts.co.uk
    3. Our nominated Data Protection Officer for the purposes of the Act is Simon Watson who can be contacted by sales@richcontacts.co.uk.
  2. Information we collect from you
    1. We will collect and process the following data about our clients:
      Information you give us:
    2. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Website https://www.richcontacts.co.uk, (our “Website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our Website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Website. We may collect the following personal data when you use our Website:
      (a) your first and last name; (b) your email address; and (c) your phone number.
      Information we receive/ obtain from other sources.
    3. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other services we provide under SK Greenfield Solutions Limited. If we receive identifying personal data about you, from another third party, then we will notify you of this.
    4. We confirm that we will not collect or process any person data about any prospect without their consent.
  3. Cookies
    1. A cookie is a small file containing information that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When returning to the website, the cookie allows that website to recognise your browser.
    2. Cookies can store user preferences and other information in order to provide you with a better, faster and safer experience. For example, we use cookies to store your login details so that it's easier for you to log in when you return to the Website. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.
      Use of cookies by us
    3. We use Google Analytics cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form can tell us the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from, the pages they visited, which city the live in and their age range. You can read more about Google Analytics and see their policy here.
    4. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use the website.
  4. The purpose of the processing of the information
    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 9, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.
    2. We will use the information you give to us:
      1. (a) to facilitate the provision of our services to you;
      2. (b) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      3. (c) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      4. (d) to keep you up-to-date with new features, products and other services which we think may be of interest to you;
      5. (e) to notify you about changes to our services;
      6. (f) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.; and
      7. (g) internal record keeping.
    3. We process your data for the provision of our services as set out in this policy. We are not required to process your data and you are not obliged to provide personal data to us. Failing to provide us with your personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with the required services.
    4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
      Information we receive from other sources
    5. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  5. Processing and disclosure of your information
    1. We will not process or share your personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of SK Greenfield Solutions Limited and any of its subsidiaries from time to time unless;
      1. (a) you have provided your consent to the processing of your data (which can be withdrawn at any time);
      2. (b) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or for us taking the required steps in order for us to enter into a contract with you, at your request;
      3. (c) the processing is necessary for compliance of our legal obligations to which you are subject;
      4. (d) the processing is necessary in order to protect your interests; and
      5. (e) for the administration of justice, including if in the public interest or required by a Court.
    2. We will not process any sensitive data (revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data, for the purpose of identifying you, data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or orientation) without your explicit consent for a legitimate purpose.
    3. We may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties such as for analytics of our website or advertisers.
    4. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will continue to ensure your personal data is secure and dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy and will we give affected users notice before any information is transferred.
  6. Where we store your Personal Data
    1. The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, our registered office and on our servers based within the European Union.
  7. Security of your Personal Data
    1. We will take all the steps we reasonably can to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This will include us implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures and keeping under review our practices, including physical security measures.
    2. As part of our work in securing your data we:
      1. encrypt your personal data;
      2. are able to restore the availability and access of your personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and
      3. complete regular testing, assessing and evaluating of the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.
    3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  8. How long we store your Data
    1. We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected as set out above. If we no longer require your data in order to deliver our services, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all of your data.
  9. Your Rights
    1. In respect of the personal data which we hold, you have the right to:
      1. (a) the right to be informed about what is happening with your data;
      2. (b) the right to access your data including confirmation from us if we are processing your data;
      3. (c) the right to rectify your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
      4. (d) the right to erasure of your personal data;
      5. (e) The right to restrict processing including the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your data;
      6. (f) the right to reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services (data portability);
      7. (g) the right to object to the processing of your personal data including direct marketing;
      8. (h) the right to object to the processing of your personal data for automated decision making and profiling.
    2. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
    3. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 8 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 12);
    4. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    5. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of char. Please contact Us for more details at sales@richcontacts.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.
    6. You can exercise the rights at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at sales@richcontacts.co.uk.
  10. The right to Complain
    1. If you are not happy about anything we have set out in this Privacy Policy and/or the processing of your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissions Office who are the UK independent regulator for processing of personal data. Their website ( www.ico.org.uk) provides details on how best to contact t hem in order to make a complaint.
  11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    1. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
  12. Contact
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@richcontacts.co.uk.
  13. Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data

    We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).


    Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.

    The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.


    The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.


    For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.


    You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly.

    Albacross Nordic AB
    Companyreg. no 556942-7338
    Kungsgatan 26
    111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
    www.albacross.com - contact@albacross.com